
Elementary school · Boston
Winthrop Elementary School
Winthrop Elementary School is a public elementary school in Boston serving grades Pre-K–6, with 241 students, 9.6 students per teacher. Boston.
Winthrop Elementary School by the numbers
As reported to the U.S. Department of Education for 2023–24. Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.
Address, phone and website
Other elementary schools in the district
Schools nearby
About Winthrop Elementary School
What grades does Winthrop Elementary School have?
Winthrop Elementary School serves grades Pre-K–6.
How many students go to Winthrop Elementary School?
241 students, about 9.6 per teacher, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education for 2023–24.
What school district is Winthrop Elementary School in?
Boston. District information and the school calendar are on the district website.
Where is Winthrop Elementary School?
35 Brookford Street, Dorchester 02125. Phone (617) 635-8379.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (2023–24). Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.